Bergün Filisur Tourismus

Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

By using the website "www.berguen-filisur.ch" you give your consent to the following conditions.

Data protection policy Bergün Filisur Tourismus

Bergün Filisur Tourism runs the website www.berguen-filisur.ch and is responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data. Bergün Filisur Tourism is therefore responsible for all data processing complies with applicable law.

We care about the protection of your personal data. We take the issue of data protection seriously and we care about the security of your data. We comply with all applicable legal requirements, in particular of the Swiss Federal Data Protection act (DSG) and the respective Federal Ordinance (VDSG) as well as the Swiss Federal Telecommunication Act (FMG). Where applicable, we also respect the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of the European Union.

It is important to us that you know which of your personal data we collect, how this is done, how the data is processed and for which purposes this is done. With your use of our website you declare your consent with all these acts of data processing, pursuant to art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. Please read the following information very carefully.
 

When you visit our website, our servers temporarily save every access in a protocol file. The following data is automatically collected:

  • The IP address of the computer accessing the website
  • Date and time of access
  • Name and URL of the accessed file
  • Website, from which access is made
  • Operating System of your computer and your browser
  • Country from which you access our website and the language settings of your browser
  • Name of your internet access provider

We collect and process this data to enable you to access our website (to establish a connection), to ensure safety and stability of our systems, to optimize our website for you and for statistical purposes. In particular, we use your IP address to localize your country of domicile and to optimize settings of the website (e.g. to adapt the language). The IP address is also used to be able to react to attacks against our network infrastructure. All these data processing activities are based on these legitimate interests (art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR).

You have the possibility to use a contact form on our website to enter into contact with us. Some data is mandatory, other is optional:

  • Sir/Madam (mandatory)
  • Name/First Name (mandatory)
  • Address (street, number, place, postal code) (optional)
  • Telephone number (optional)
  • Email address (mandatory)

We will indicate mandatory data as such. If this information is not provided, this can prevent us from rendering our services. Other information is optional and has no impact on your use of our website. We only use this data to respond to your contact request and to do so in an ideal way and as personalized as possible. This constitutes our legitimate interest pursuant to art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. You have the right to object to this data processing at all times, as explained further in section XIII.

  • III Which data do we process if you subscribe to our Newsletter?

You have the possibility on our website to subscribe to our Newsletter. For this, a registration is required. In this context, the following data must be provided:

  • Sir/Madam (mandatory)
  • Name/First Name (mandatory)
  • Email address (mandatory)

This information is necessary to process your data. In addition, you can provide further data on an optional basis (date of birth and country). We exclusively process this data to personalize the information and offers we send to you and to adapt them better to your needs.

In order to send our Newsletters, we use the E-Marketing software of mailingwork. Our Newsletter may contain a so-called Web Beacon or similar technical tools. These are small, invisible graphics of the size of 1x1 pixel, which are linked to the user ID of the addressee of the Newsletter.

Our use of such services and technologies allows us to analyze whether you opened the Newsletter and how you read it. This helps us to assess whether or how the contents of our Newsletters could be improved or further customized and to compile statistics about our Newsletters. If you delete the Newsletter, also these small graphics will be deleted. If you would like to prevent Tracking Pixels from being active, please adjust your email program so that Newsletters are not shown in HTML format.

If you subscribe for Newsletters, you express your consent to receiving the respective information and that we may use these technologies and process data for statistical assessment of your use and our optimization of the Newsletter. Our legal permission to do this accordingly consists of your consent (art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). Furthermore, the described analytical purposes constitute our legitimate interests in these data processing activities (art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR).

At the end of each Newsletter, you will find a link, through which you can de-register from Newsletters at all times. You can de-register for the entire Newsletter or for certain channels. If you de-register from the entire Newsletter, we will delete all your respective data from our system.

Our website gives you several possibilities to make bookings or reservations, to request informational material or other services. The respective services are, as a general rule, provided by third parties. Insofar as necessary, the data which is collected in this process is forwarded to these third parties, for example the following data:

  • Sir/Madam or Company
  • Name/First Name
  • Address (street, number, postal code, place, country)
  • Additional contact information (Email address, telephone number)
  • Credit card or other payment information

Information that is mandatory will be indicated as such. This is information, which is required to be able to render the booking services. Other information is optional and has no impact on your use of our website or the booking services. We would also like to indicate that the data you insert is, in general, also collected directly by the party offering the booking services and saved by, and/or transferred to, this third party. If the party offering the booking services further processes the data, the respective privacy policies of this party will be applicable, and we kindly ask you to consult these as well. Our legal permission for these acts of data processing is the fulfilment of a contract pursuant to art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR.

In the following section, we would like to explain to you which of your data is collected and processed for promotional purposes and how this is done. All these data processing activities are based on our legitimate interest, pursuant to art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. Our interest lies in particular in direct marketing purposes and in the analysis and assessment of the use of our website. By using our website you are moreover consenting to these data processing activities, pursuant to art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR.

1. Creation of pseudonymised user profiles

In order to present personalized services and information on our website (on-site-targeting), we use and analyse the data which we collect about you when you visit our website. In this context, so-called cookies can be used (see section VI).The analysis of your behaviour as a user can lead to the creation of a so-called user profile. However, your user data is only used together with pseudonyms, but never with non-pseudonymized, personal data.

In order to enable personalized marketing in social networks, we implement so-called remarketing pixel of Facebook and Twitter on our website. If you have an account with one of these social networks and if you are logged in while visiting our website, this pixel links your use of our website with your account. If you would like to prevent this link, you need to log out from your social media account before visiting our website. You can change further settings concerning advertisement in your user profile of the respective social network.

2. Retargeting

We use so-called retargeting technologies on our website. These technologies analyze your behavior on our website, so that it will be possible to offer you customized advertisements also on partner websites. Your behavior as a user is saved on an anonymous basis. Most retargeting technologies work with so-called cookies (see section VI).

You can always prevent retargeting technologies if you de-activate the respective Cookies in your browser settings (see section VI). You can also apply for an opt-out for these advertising and retargeting tools via the website of the Digital Advertising Alliance (optout.aboutads.info).

Cookies are small information files, which your browser automatically saves on your hard drive when you visit our website. Cookies help us to make your visit to our website simpler, more comfortable and purposeful. For example, we use Cookies to customize the information, offers and advertisements better to your individual interests. Most internet browsers accept cookies automatically. However, you can configure your browser in a way that no cookies are saved on your computer or that there is always an alert if you receive a new cookie. Deactivating cookies, however, may make some functions of our website impossible to use.  

  • VII What are tracking tools and for which purpose are they used?

For page optimization and for statistical purposes, we collect so-called tracking data, which provide information about the surfing behavior of users. Such tracking data, as we charge for Google Analytics, does not allow any conclusions to be drawn to individual users. No persons can be determined on the basis of this data. This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google") Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity for website operators and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if required by law or as far as third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Google will in no case associate your IP address with other Google data. You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, please note that in this case you may not be able to use all features of this website to the fullest extent. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

We only share your personal data based on your consent, a legal permission or if this is needed to execute our rights, for example to enforce rights and obligations out of the legal relationship between you and Bergün Filisur Tourismus. In addition, we share your data with third parties if this is necessary in the context of your use of our website to provide the requested services or to analyse your use of our website, as described further above. Insofar as necessary for these purposes, data may also be transferred abroad. In case our website contains links to websites of third parties, Bergün Filisur Tourismus has no influence on the collection, processing, storing or use of personal data by these third parties and it rejects, insofar as permitted by the law, no responsibility or liability in this respect.

We use adequate technical and organisational security measures to protect the personal data saved with us against manipulation, partial or total loss or unauthorized access by third parties. Our security measures are regularly updated to meet the current state of the art.

It is important that you treat payment information (in particular credit card information) as confidential at all times. We recommend you to close the browser window after you have completed communication with us, in particular if you use a computer together with other persons.

We also take internal data protection very seriously. Our employees and the third party services providers we use are obliged to respect secrecy and the data protection provisions we establish.

We store personal data only as long as it is necessary

  • To use the mentioned tracking, advertising and analysing services in the context of our legitimate interest;
  • To provide services of the mentioned type and extent, which you requested or for which you have given us your consent;
  • To meet our legal obligations.

Data in the context of the conclusion or execution of a contract is stored for a longer period of time because we are obliged to do this by statutory documentation obligations, for example in the context of accounting or tax law. These rules oblige us to store communication, contracts and accounting documents for up to 10 years. When we no longer use such data to provide services to you, it will in principle be blocked. This means that this data will as from then exclusively be used for purposes of accounting and tax law.

You have the right to receive free of charge information about the personal data that we store about you upon request. In addition, you have the right to correct inaccurate data and the right to delete your personal data, as far as there is no statutory requirement or another legal permission to store and/or record data. In addition, you have the right, in accordance with Articles 18 and 21 GDPR, to demand a restriction of data processing and to oppose to data processing. You also have the right to reclaim from us the data you have given us (right to data portability). On request, we also pass the data on to a third party of your choice. You have the right to receive the data in a common file format.

If a data processing is based on your consent, you can revoke this consent at any time.

You can reach us for the aforementioned purposes via the e-mail address info@berguen-filisur.ch. You can also tell us what to do with your information after you pass away by giving us instructions. We may, at our sole discretion, require proof of identity to process your requests. When you contact us, we will do our best to provide you with a response as soon as possible and to take the appropriate steps.

If you live in an EU country, you have the right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority at any time.

Copyright and Trademark Rights

The entire content of the website www.berguen-filisur.ch is protected by copyright. All rights belong to Bergün Filisur Tourismus or third parties. The elements on the website www.berguen-filisur.ch are only accessible for browsing purposes. Reproduction of the material or parts thereof in any written or electronic form is only permitted with explicit mention of Bergün Filisur Tourismus. Reproducing, transmitting, modifying, linking or using the website www.berguen-filisur.ch for public or commercial purposes is prohibited without the prior written consent of Bergün Filisur Tourismus.

The various names and logos on the website www.berguen-filisur.ch are usually registered trademarks. No part of www.berguen-filisur.ch is designed in such a way as to grant a license or right to use an image, a registered trademark or a logo. By downloading or copying the website www.berguen-filisur.ch or parts of it, no rights with regard to software or elements are transferred to the website www.berguen-filisur.ch. Bergün Filisur Tourismus reserves all rights with respect to all elements on the website www.berguen-filisur.ch, with the exception of third-party rights.

No warranty

Although Bergün Filisur Tourismus has made every effort to ensure the reliability of the information contained on the www.berguen-filisur.ch website at the time of publication, neither Bergün Filisur Tourismus nor its contractual partners can provide any explicit or implicit assurance or warranty (also to third parties) regarding accuracy, reliability or completeness of the information on www.berguen-filisur.ch. Opinions and other information on the website www.berguen-filisur.ch are subject to change without notice.

Bergün Filisur Tourismus assumes no responsibility and gives no guarantee that the functions on the website www.berguen-filisur.ch will not be interrupted or that the website www.berguen-filisur.ch or the respective server is free of viruses or other harmful substances Ingredients is.

Limitation of liability

If there is a contractual relationship between Bergün Filisur Tourismus and the user of the website www.berguen-filisur.ch or another service of Bergün Filisur Tourismus, Bergün Filisur Tourismus is only liable for damages caused by gross negligence or intentional damage. Bergün Filisur Tourismus excludes any liability for damage caused by an assistant. Bergün Filisur Tourismus is not liable for lost profits, data losses or any other direct, indirect or consequential damages resulting from access to or use of elements of the www.berguen-filisur.ch website or the inability to access or use them or resulting from linking to other websites or technical malfunctions.

Exclusion of liability

Bergün Filisur Tourismus assumes no liability for offers that are published on the website www.berguen-filisur.ch. The insurance when participating in offers, events and attractions is always up to the participants. Likewise, the use of the facilities, hiking trails, etc. listed on the website of Bergün Filisur tourism is solely the responsibility of the participants resp. visitors. Bergün Filisur Tourismus accepts no liability for accidents or accidents.

Links to other websites

The website www.berguen-filisur.ch keeps links to websites of third parties that may be of interest to you. When activating such links you may leave the website www.berguen-filisur.ch or you may see excerpts of third-party websites within the environment of the website www.berguen-filisur.ch. Bergün Filisur Tourismus has not carried out any checks on third-party websites linked by links to the www.berguen-filisur.ch website and is in no way responsible or liable for the content or functioning of these third-party websites. This applies regardless of whether you leave the website www.berguen-filisur.ch when activating a link or the representation within the environment of the website www.berguen-filisur.ch and also, if in the latter case, the information provider of a foreign website not readily apparent. Establishing this connection or consulting third party websites is solely at the risk and risk of the user.

We use cookies and tracking technologies according to our privacy policy to provide you the best possible web experience. To the data protection declaration.